Categories BreakingGeneralNews

PLE Results: Northern Uganda’s Best Performing Pupils And Schools

 

 

St Kizito Primary school, Lira Central P/S and  St Gracious Nursery and Primary school are among the schools topping  the list of the local  schools that have produced pupils with the best grades in the just released results for the Primary Leaving Examination-PLE 2017. St Kizito produced 103 pupils in division one, and 24 in division two, placing them at 83%  in the performance ranking. Out of 40 candidates that sat for PLE at St Gracious, 38 pupils are in first grade and 2 in the second grade, placing them at 98%. VH public school tops the list among government schools, standing a little under private schools Lira Central and Mantle Day and Boarding school.

Here is how top schools in Lira municipality performed.

VH Public School 74(Div 1), 91(Div 2)
Lira Central Primary school 96(Div 1), 63(Div 2)

St Kizito Pri School 103(Div 1), 24(Div 2)

Mantle Day and Boarding Pri Sch 102(Div 1), 35 (Div 2)

St Gracious 38(Div 1), 2(Div 2).

 

 

It is however only Lira and Gulu districts appearing in the list of the best performers in the Lango and Acholi regions.

HERE IS THE LIST OF THE PERFOMING PUPILS, AGAINST THEIR SCHOOLS AND GRADES

SURVIVAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MAIN NEK JONATHAN 04

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. EKYA DAN CEPHAS 04

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. LAKOT PATRICIA 04

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OKELLO ALLAN MUGISHA 04

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OKODI DEOGRATIUS GIVEN 04

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OMARA EDWIN 04

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ARMAN KARIM LALANI 04

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ATIM JANE NYIRATA 04

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OGWAL AMOS 04

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OGWAL EMMANUEL 04

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ONGOM SILAS JONATHAN 04

ST.ANNE PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OGWAL JOSHUA ROBIN 04

MANTLE DAY & BOARDING P/S LIRA MUN. NAGGINDA MAXENSIA RUTH 04

 

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. AYELLA GERALD KAKA 05

V H PUBLIC SCHOOL LIRA MUN. AWIDI NAUME 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. MUNGUNIAMABE FRANK 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. NYATHIROMBO HYGENEOUS 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OBONG ALVIN LUTHER 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OJOK EMMANUEL NSUBUGA 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OJOK ISAAC 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OKULDWONG HERBERT PHILIP 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OLONG GEORGE ENGOLA 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ONGOM SOLOMON ARYONO 05

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. PRECIOUS GRACIOUS OCEN 05

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ADONG MARGRET HOPE 05

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ATIM DEBORAH FLORENCE 05

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. NYANG ARON ANDREW 05

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OTTOO MARVIN 05

HILLSIDE ANNEX PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. AKULLU MIRRIAM NATALIA 05

MANTLE DAY & BOARDING P/S LIRA MUN. NAMAKULA SHIFA 05

MANTLE DAY & BOARDING P/S LIRA MUN. OGWAL BRIAN 05

BUNGATIRA CENTRAL P.7 SCHOOL GULU MAIN KILARA NOBERT 06

BRIGHT VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. LADU MOSES JOSEPH 06

HOLY ROSARY P.7 SCHOOL GULU MUN. ODONG SAMUEL ORYEM 06

VANGUARD PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. OKELLO EMMANUEL 06

GULU BAPTIST PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. MWAKA EMMANUEL 06

EL‐SHADDAI PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. APOKO PATRICIA MILDRED 06

VANGUARD PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. RUBANGAKENE HASSAN ALI 06

MOTHER ANGIOLETTA PRI. SCHOOL GULU MUN. OKOT DARWIN CLAY 06

EL‐SHADDAI PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. OGEN VINCENT 06

EL‐SHADDAI PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. OPIO INNOCENT 06

CHRIST CHURCH PRIMARY SCHOOL GULU MUN. JAMESON MAKUEI NHIAL 06

KITGUM PUBLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL KITGUM OCAKACON ISAAC NEWTON 06

HORIZON PRIMARY SCHOOL KITGUM LAKICA KIMBERLY AGNES 06

ALWORO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MAIN OPIO BRIAN 06

BISHOP CAESAR ASILI MEM. P/S   LIRA MAIN ONGU DENIS 06

MANTLE DAY & BOARDING P/S LIRA MUN. RAPA BRENDA 06

ADYEL P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OCEN UTHMAN 06 S

T.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ABOKE ELIZABETH CLEOPETRA 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. AKENA JOSHUA KENNETH 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ALANI GIDEON LEE 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. AMONE ROLAND 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. AUMA ANGELLA ABWOT 06

V H PUBLIC SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OTIM EMMANUEL AMBROSE 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OBUA DESMOND CLAUS 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OKELLO JUSTINE 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OKOTE SALOME WINNIE 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OPIO ROBERT AYO 06

ST.KIZITO P.7 SCHOOL LIRA MUN. TUMWESIGE EMMA BALYESIIMA 06

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. AKECH MERCY IMMACULATE 06

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ALOBO DAISY ELIZABETH 06

LIRA INTERGRATED PRI. SCHOOL LIRA MUN. DUOT CHOL DUOT 06

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OKWIR EZEKIEL 06

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OUNI ALORO DONALD 06

LIRA CENTRAL PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. WACHA ARON NOEL 06

LIRA POLICE PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OPIO ELVIS 06

HILLSIDE ANNEX PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. ADONGO ENERSTA 06

FOUNTAIN BRD. PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. LOCHEK JOHNSON NATUNYE 06

ST.ANNE PRIMARY SCHOOL LIRA MUN. OJEDE BRIAN STEPHEN 06

MANTLE DAY & BOARDING P/S LIRA MUN. OBURA JONATHAN 06

MANTLE DAY & BOARDING P/S LIRA MUN. OCEN AARON OBANGATWERO 06

 

About the author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *