Categories BreakingEntertainmentGeneral

FULL LIST: Lango Entertainment Awards (2017) Winners

Profesa Maros again emerged artist of the year for the second time in the Lango Entertainment Awards -LEA held last night at Pacific Grand Hotel. This is his second consecutive win from the category in the 2 years LEA has existed.Brazen Rule grabbed two awards for the best Dancehall artist and audio producer of the year. Bosmic Otim emerged victor from the artist of the year category- Acholi Subregion that was added this year.

 

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

ARTIST OF THE YEAR                                                    

Mzee B Beniman- One in a million

Okeng Born Town- Muziki Time

Profesa Maros- Ole(WINNER)  

Gen. Ice- Oroma

SONG OF THE YEAR

Cam Laga- Mr Dee

Galakino- Lazo   (WINNER)                                                                                 

Ole- Profesa Maros

Dako Aceli- Big Fabbie

Muziki Time- Okeng Born Time

Oroma – Gen. Ice

 

 

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Beepee- Akello

Mrr Dee- Cam Laga

Okeng Born Town- Muziki Time (WINNER)                                                        

Gen. Ice- Oroma

Dan-Mix- Inyware Keni

 

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR           

Ejang Daisy- Malu

Princess Keva- Tera gang wu (WINNER)                                       

Joystar- Do Anything

AFROBEAT ARTIST OF THE YEAR       

Mzee B Beniman- One in a million

Mrr Dee- Cam Laga

Gen. Ice- Oroma (WINNER)                                  

Boby G- Super star

Jimting- Baby, Baby

 

GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR            

Galimaka- Obanga ber

Jimting- Double Double

Prince Yubu- Tam Obanga pat

Pro Goddy Amwoma- Pe tye Ngatoro

Galimaka- Obangaber (WINNER)                                             

HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR          

Shocks P- Where Urs at (WINNER)  

Dako Aceli- Big Fabbie

Blake OGB- Let me love you

Kaiz Nash- Mensuration

Lil Inno

 

COLLABO OF THE YEAR      

Navy Prince ft. Big Moze- Keep my head up

Monique- Different girl

Mozz- ato kedi (WINNER)  

Blake OGB- My Time

 

BEST CULTURAL ARTIST/GROUP      

Abia Boys – Tim ber    (WINNER)  

Lango Band- Apwony adwong

Brazen Rule- Kiri

Chemical Man- Diki pe ngeye

 

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR            

Jimting- Double Double   (WINNER)  

T’far Wizzy- Wek wia wee

Brian Benine- Dorish

Priness Keva- Tera gangwu

Blake OGB- Let me love you

Joystar- Love you mama

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR           

One in a million- Mzee B Beniman (WINNER)  

More and More- Easy Bash

Ole- Profesa Maros

Muziki Time- Okeng Born Town

Cam Laga- Mrr Dee

AUDIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR     

Brazen Rule    (WINNER)  

Drainer Beats

Pro Uncle Bosco

Lazo

 

BEST DJ OF THE YEAR          

DJ Blaq  (WINNER)  

DJ Val

DJ Khazo

DJ Mikeblaze

DJ Radiokilla

DJ Dre

 

BEST MC OF THE YEAR        

MC Dogo Destiny (WINNER)  

MC Bless

Big Val

MC Inno VP

Chris D’man

 

RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR 

Roukz- Rhino fm (WINNER)  

Frank Oyugi- Qfm

Pule Caxtion- Dokolo fm

Omara Ronnie- Radio Wa fm

Nyanga Stephen- Radio North fm

Big Saga- Radio Lira fm

Big Wendo- Shine fm

 

RADIO PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR 

Rhino snug- Rhino fm

Rainbow Line show- Qfm

Family Magazine- Radio Wa fm

Northern connection- Dokolo fm

Wii Meja- Voice of Lango fm

Yab Wangi- Unity fm  (WINNER)  

 

BEST NEWS ANCHOR (ENGLISH)      

Bua Steward- Rhino fm

Opira Sam- Radio Wa fm

Ocen Tonny Okello- Shine fm

Odota Adubango Moureen- Voice of Lango fm

Eve Akudu- Qfm (WINNER)  

 

BEST NEWS ANCHOR (LUO)              

Aliga Sam – Voice of Lango fm  (WINNER)  

Okello DL- Unity fm

Okech Martin Ogwal- Rhino fm

Odongo Denis- Dokolo fm

 

BEST NIGHT SPOT

Club Angels Royale       (WINNER)  

Amazon

Riders Comfort

Beb Wine/Dapo Club

 

BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST OF THE YEAR          

Brian Benine- Dorish

Brazen Rule- Min Bangi   (WINNER)  

Holly Demus- Cente

General Rocky- Cuny ango

 

ARTIST OF THE YEAR WEST NILE      

1-JM Kennedy (WINNER)  

2-Slaughter man Da Panga

3-Lucky Dee

4-Maltony Snaiper

5-Cuts B

6-Elton Lover Boy

ARTIST OF THE YEAR ACHOLI SUB REGION    

1-Labert Dickson

2-Liama

3-Lucky Bosmic  (WINNER)  

4-Maria A

5-Eddy Wizzy

6-Romeo

 

 

About the author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *