Categories Sports

FUFA BIG League Commences: Lira United Hosts Kamuli Park As Amuka Bright Stars Travel To Bukedia

 

 

Match day one of the 2017/18 FUFA Big league officially kicks off on Thursday, 5th October 2017

In the Elgon group, there will be 5 matches. Allan Kabonge’s Lira United  hosts Kamuli Park  at the Lira town college  Ground in Lira district.

Bufumbo in Mbale, Bukedea Town Council welcomes Amuka Bright Stars at the Emokori Ground, -Bukedea.

Meanwhile other games in the elgon group include:

Kataka will be entertaining Doves All Stars at the Nabini play ground.,

Meanwhile, Vura will play Jinja Municipal Council  Hippos in Moyo, Paidha Black Angels will be home to Busia FIsheries at the initimidating Bar Okoro play ground in Zombo.

Three clubs are shall be promoted to the Uganda Premier League at the end of the 2017/18 FUFA Big league season.

However in the in the Rwenzori group,

Greater Masaka United (formerly Lweza) shall be at home to Kira United at the Masaka Recreational stadium.

The other matches will see Sun City at home to newly promoted Kabale Sharp in Kasese, Simba shall entertain Nyamityobora in Gayaza, Kitara up with Kireka United in Hoima.

Kansai Plascon Paints encounter with Water will be played at the Naro Ntawo play ground.

New comers Bumate United will host Synergy in Bundibunjo.

 

FUFA Big League opening day fixtures:

Thursday 5th October 2017

 

Elgon Group:

  • Kataka FC v Doves All Stars –  Nabini playground, Bufumbo- Mbale (4:30 p.m)
  • Bukedea Town Council  v Amuka Bright Stars FC – Emokori Ground,  -Bukedea (4:30 p.m)
  • Vura FC v Jinja Municipal Council  Hippos FC – Vura Town Council Ground, Moyo (4:30 p.m)
  • Paidha Black Angels v Busia FIsheries – Barokoro-Zombo (4:30 p.m)
  • Lira United  v Kamuli Park  – Lira Town College Ground, Lira (4:30 p.m)

Rwenzori Group:

  • Suncity FC v Kabale Sharp  –  Nyakasanga play ground, Kasese (4:30 p.m)
  • Greater Masaka United FC v Kira United –  Masaka Recreational Play ground (4:30 p.m)
  • Simba  v Nyamityobora  – Gayaza-Kabanyolo University Ground (4:30 p.m)
  • Kitara  v Kireka United – Booma Ground-Hoima (4:30 p.m)
  • Kansai Plascon Vs Water  –  Naro Ntawo play ground (2:30 p.m)
  • Bumate United v Synergy  – Bumate play ground – Bundibujjo (4:30 p.m)

 

 

 

About the author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *