Categories GeneralSports

Uganda Cranes Triumph Over Northern Region Select Team In Lira

  • Northern Region Select 0-2 Uganda Cranes

Derrick Nsibambi scored two second half goals as the Uganda Cranes team triumphed 2-0 against Northern Region Select team at the Lango Sports Grounds in Lira on Saturday.

After a goal-less opening 45 minutes, the game was lit up by KCCA forward Derrick Nsibambi who scored in the 55th and 62nd minutes of the well attended match.

 

Nsibambi was among the 10 changes that the national team technical bench headed by Moses Basena had called as the second half re-started.

Earlier Paul Mucureezi had missed giving the national side the lead when his attempt hit the goal post in the 28th minute.

Other chances were 50-50 incidents from Moses Waiswa, Tom Masiko, Nelson Senkatuka, Isaac Muleme and Muzamiru Mutyaba.

Northern Uganda select team’s goalkeeper Sadam Ogwang was alert to tame any goal bound threats before he paved way for Stephen Okello with 10 minutes to play.

Uganda Cranes’ Fred Okot and Tadeo Lwanga were the two players cautioned by referee Tonny Agir.

Moses Waiswa is stopped by Northern Uganda’s Hilary Odonkonyero at Lango Sports Ground

 

This was the second time that Uganda Cranes was playing against Northern Region select in two years after winning 5-0 in 2015 at Pece Stadium in Gulu district.

The essence of such tours among others is to take the national team brand closer to the fans in their respective localities.

National team main sponsors Airtel Uganda Limited and Uganda Breweries Limited jointly bankroll the national regional tours.

Part of the mammoth crowd that graced Northern Region against Uganda Cranes at Lango Sports Ground

Team Line ups:

Northern Region XI:  Sadam Ogwang (G.K), Ivan Okello, John Paul Acire, Ronald Owiny, Alli Muhamed, Hilary Odonkonyero, Walter Odongo, Dickens Diarra Okwir, Ronny Okullo, Richardson Asaba, Moses Aliro

Subs: Stephen Okello (G.K), Joel Akaka, Emmanuel Okwi, Julius Akwata, Denis Omedi, Brian Ocakacon, Mike Denis Ojok

 

Team Officials:

  • Head coach: Godfrey Akena
  • Assistant coach: Bob Obira
Northern Select team

Uganda Cranes XI: Tom Ikara (G.K), Nico Wakiro Wadada, Isaac Muleme, Timothy Awany, Savio Kabugo, Tom Masiko, Paul Mucureezi, Moses Waiswa, Muzamiru Mutyaba, Nelson Senkatuka, David Owori

Second Team: Tom Ikara (60′ Benjamin Ochan), Fred Okot, Dan Birikwaliira,  Bernard Muwanga, Tadeo Lwanga, Ibrahim Kayiwa, Emmanuel Kalyowa, Albert Mugisa, Derrick Nsibambi, Milton Karisa, Shafiq Kagimu

Sub Not Used: Ismail Watenga (G.K)

Team Officials:

  • Head coach: Moses Basena
  • Assistant coach: Mathias Lule
  • Goalkeeping coach: Fred Kajoba
  • Team Physio: Ivan Ssewanyana
  • Team Doctor: Ronald Kisolo
  • Team Manager: Chrispus Muyinda
  • Media: Hamza Nsereko and Meddie Ssengendo

Match Officials:

  • Center Referee:  Tonny Agir
  • Assistant Referee 1: Dick Okello
  • Assistant Referee 2: Paul Omara
  • 4th Official: Deogratious Opio
  • Match Commissioner: Allani Joe
Guests during the singing of the National and Lango anthems prior to kick off

 

 

 

Story and pictures by http://www.fufa.co.ug/

About the author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *